Organizing Committee

  • Contact

    Honorary Co-Chair

    Hamed Ben Dhia

    Founder & Advisory Board Member
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Honorary Co-Chair

    Wolfgang Cramer

    Advisory Board Member
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    CNRS, Aix-Marseille University, Aix-en-Provence, France
  • Contact

    General Co-Chair

    Mohamed Ksibi

    Co-Editor-in-Chief
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Contact

    General Co-Chair

    Markus Stoffel

    Co-Editor-in-Chief
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    Institute for Environmental Sciences, University of Geneva, Switzerland
  • Contact

    Conference Supervisor

    Nabil Khélifi

    Senior Publishing Editor, MENA program
    Journal Publishing Manager
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    Springer, a part of Springer Nature, Germany
  • Contact

    Scientific Committee Chair

    Armando da Costa Duarte

    Chief Editor – Track 6
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    University of Aveiro, Portugal
  • Elena Xoplaki

    Publications Co-Chair

    Elena Xoplaki

    Chief Editor – Track 5
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    Department of Geography, Justus-Liebig-University Giessen, Germany
  • Contact

    Publications Co-Chair

    Sudip Chakraborty

    Chief Editor – Track 2
    Journal Development Editor
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    University of Calabria, Rende, Italy
  • Contact

    Program Co-Chair

    Achraf Ghorbal

    Journal Development Editor
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    ISSAT, University of Gabes, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Program Co-Chair

    Amjad Kallel

    Journal Development Editor
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
  • Vincenzo Naddeo

    Public Relations Co-Chair

    Vincenzo Naddeo

    Associate Editor – Track 1
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    University of Salerno, Italy
  • Contact

    Public Relations Co-Chair

    Mongi Seffen

    Associate Editor – Track 7
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    ESSTHS, University of Sousse, Tunisia
  • Contact

    Conference Support

    Mourad Amer

    Editor of Springer ASTI Series
    Guest of Editorial Board of EMJEI
    IEREK, Alexandria, Egypt
  • Contact

    Conference Manager

    Mohamed Sahbi Moalla

    Journal Coordinator
    Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration
    ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia

Scientific Committee

All papers submitted to the 4th EMCEI will undergo an evaluation and selection process by the Conference Track Chairs / Chief Editors of the Euro-Mediterranean Journal for Environmental Integration in collaboration with the journal’s editorial board members and other invited members of the Conference Scientific Committee.

Accepted papers will be published in the conference proceedings by Springer. The proceedings will consist of 13 sections covering the following tracks (more details on Publications):

Track 1. Engineering applications for environmental management

T1 Chairs:

Achraf Ghorbal, ISSAT, Gabes, Tunisia
Amjad Kallel, ENIS, Tunisia
Mohamed Ksibi, High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohd. Rafatullah, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang,, Malaysia
Mokhtar Guizani, Central Research Institute, Nihon Suido, Japan
Mongi Seffen, High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Najla Fourati, National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts (CNAM), France
Rim Ben Arfi, ENIG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Salah Souabi, University of Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco
Sami Rtimi, Global Institute for Water, Environment and Health, Geneva-Switzerland, Switzerland
Vincenzo Naddeo, University of Salerno, Italy

T1 Technical Committee:

Abdelazim Negm: Zagazig University, Egypt
Abdelwaheb Aydi: Faculty of Sciences of Bizerte, University of Carthage, Tunisia
Abderrazek Hédhili: Direction de la Pharmacie et de Médicament ,Tunis, Tunisia
Abdessalem Jbara: Higher Institute of Transport and Logistics of Sousse, Tunisia
Abdul Mutalib Leman: University Tun Hussein Onn, Malaysia
Achraf Ghorbal: ISSAT, Gabes, Tunisia
Adel Ghith: National Engineering School of Monastir (ENIM), University of Monastir, Tunisia
Afshin Ebrahimi: Isfahan University of Medical Sciences, Iran
Ahmed M. El-Kenawy: Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Amjad Kallel: Sfax National School of Engineering, University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Amro Elfeki: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Anis Attour: ISSTE/CERTE (Carthage University), Tunisia
Anja Manojlovic: Faculty of medical sciences, University of Kragujevac, Serbia
Britt-Marie Steenari: Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Carme Hervada Sala: Department of Physics, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Chavalit Ratanatamskul: Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
Chedly Tizaoui: Swansea University, United Kingdom
Cherif Ghazi: University of Batna 2, Algeria
Daniel Levacher: Université de Caen Normandie, Caen, France
Daoued Mihoubi: Research and Technology Center of Energy (CRTEn), Laboratory of Wind Energy Management and Waste Energy Recovery (LMEEVED),, Tunisia
Dina Mateus: Technology, Restoration and Arts Enhancement Center (Techn&Art), Instituto Politécnico de Tomar, Portugal
Eric D. Van Hullebusch: Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, Paris, France
Esther Bailon Garcia: Universidad de Granada, Spain
Fadhel Aloulou: Fadhel Aloulou: ESSTHS: University of Sousse, Laboratory of Energy and Materials: LabEM-LR11ES34, Tunisia Tunisia
Farid Debieb: Materials and Environmental Laboratory, University of Medea, 26000 Medea, Algeria
Fatma Bhiri: Research and Technology Center of Energy ( CRTEn), Tunisia
Francesco Parrino: Department of Industrial Engineering, Trento, Italy
Francesco Salamone: Construction Technologies Institute of the National Research Council of Italy
Giulia Guerriero: University of Naples Federico II, Naples (Italy), Italy
Haroun Chenchouni: Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
Hatem Ksibi: IPEI Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hatem Ksibi: IPEIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray University, Turkey
Ilda Vergili: Istanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa, Turkey
Imen Khouni: Centre de Recherches et desTechnologies des Eaux (CERTE), Tunisia
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
Joana C. Prata: University of Aveiro, Portugal
José Lopes Velho: Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
Kapil Moothi: Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, Doornfontein Campus, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Katarzyna Pietrucha-Urbanik: Rzeszow University of Technology, Rzeszow, Poland
Laura Andrea Rodríguez Villamizar: Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia
Leila Elsellami: Faculty of Sciences Gabes: University of Gabes, Tunisia
Lobna Mansouri: Center For Water Researches and Technologies (CERTE) -Technopark Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Mahmood Barbooti: University of Technology,, Iraq
Manviri Rani: Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, India
Marija Petkovic Benazzouz: University of Belgrade, Faculty of Physics, Serbia
Mariusz Gusiatin: University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland
Mazen Alshaaer: Prince Sattam Bin Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Md Maruf Mortula: Professor, Civil Engineering, American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates
Michiel Daam: CENSE, NOVA School of Science and Technology, NOVA University Lisbon, Portugal
Mohamed Abdennouri: Sultan Moulay Slimane University, Morocco
Mohamed Ali Wahab: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies des Eaux Technopole de Borj-Cédria (CERTE), Tunisia
Mohamed Khairy: Sohag University, Sohag, Egypt
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Moncef Serbaji: Laboratory for Environmental Engineering and Eco-Technology, National Engineering School of Sfax (ENIS), University of Sfax, Tunisia Tunisia
Mohammed Matallah: Université Abou Bekr Belkaid Tlemcen, Algeria
Mohd. Rafatullah: Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia
Moncef Khadhraoui: isbs, Tunisia
Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Mouna Hamed: National Engineering School of Gabes,Chemical Engineering Process, Tunisia
Muhammad Saifullah Abu Bakar: Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei
Murat Uysal: Afyon Kocatepe University, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey
Mustapha Chikhi: Université de Constantine 3 Salah Boubnider, Algeria
Nader Frikha: ISBS- Sfax, Tunisia
Najla Fourati: National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts (CNAM), France
Nicola Perilli: University of Pisa, Italy
Olfa Hentati: Higher Institute of Biotechnology, Sfax, Tunisia
Omar A. Al-Khashman: College of Engineering, Al-Hussein Bin Talal University, Ma’an, Jordan, Jordan
Pabel Cervantes: Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
Paul Taboada-González: Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, Mexico
Putu Teta Prihartini Aryanti: Universitas Jenderal Achmad Yani, Indonesia
Quetzalli Aguilar-Virgen: Universidad Autónoma de Baja California, Mexico
Raja Ben Amar: Universite de Sfax, Tunisia
Ramesh Dhiman: ICMR- National Institute of Malaria Research Delhi, India
Razika Khalladi: Faculty of Technology,University of Medea, Algeria
Rihab Hadji: University Setif 1, Algeria
Riheb Hadji: Farhat Abbas University, Setif, Algeria
Rim Ben Arfi: ENIG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Réda Marouf: University Abdelhamid Ibn Badis of Mostaganem, Algeria
Sabu Thomas: Mahatma Gandhi University, India
Salah Souabi: University of Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco
Salima Saidi -Besbes: Oran1 Ahmed Benbella University, Algeria
Sami Rtimi: Global Institute for Water, Environment and Health, Geneva-Switzerland, Switzerland
Samia Ben Ali: University of Gabes, National School of Engineers of Gabes (ENIG), LR GPSI, Tunisia
Sandeep Panda: Gujarat Biotechnology University, India
Sani Isah Abba: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, Nigeria
Sebastiano Candamano: Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Souad Djerad: University of ANNABA, Algeria
Sudip Chakraborty: University of Calabria, Italy
Sultan Bütün Şengel: Department of Biomedical Engineering,Eskisehir Osmangazi University- Eskişehir, Turkey, Turkey
Sumathi Sethupathi: Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia
Surendra Kumar: Former Professor,Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee, 247667, Uttarakhand India
Tahir Muhmood: Nanjing Forestry University, Nanjing China China
Tariq J. Al-Musawi: Al-Mustaqbal University College, Iraq
Tomislav Malvić: University of Zagreb, Croatia
Veysel Turan: Bingöl University, Faculty of Agriculture, 12000, Bingöl, Turkey
Vincenzo Naddeo: University of Salerno, Italy
Wladyslaw Kaminski: Lodz University of Technology, Faculty of Process and Environmental Engineering, Poland
Yean Ling Pang: Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia
Zine El Abidine Rahmouni: Civil Engineering Department, Faculty of Technology, Msila University, M’sila 28000, Algeria

Track 2. Process control, simulations and intensification for environmental management

T2 Chairs:

Mohamed Ksibi, High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Sami Rtimi, Global Institute for Water, Environment and Health, Geneva-Switzerland, Switzerland
Sebastiano Candamano, Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Sudip Chakraborty, University of Calabria, Italy

T2 Technical Committee:

Abdelazim Negm: Zagazig University, Egypt
Abdessalem Jbara: Higher Institute of Transport and Logistics of Sousse, Tunisia
Adel Ghith: National Engineering School of Monastir (ENIM), University of Monastir, Tunisia
Afshin Ebrahimi: Isfahan University of Medical Sciences, Iran
Ahmed M. El-Kenawy: Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Ahmed Saidi: National Researches Institute of Rural Engineering, Water and Forests, INRGREF, Tunis, Tunisia
Amro Elfeki: King Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Carme Hervada Sala: Department of Physics, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Cristina Ghinea: Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, Romania
Daoued Mihoubi: Research and Technology Center of Energy (CRTEn), Laboratory of Wind Energy Management and Waste Energy Recovery (LMEEVED),, Tunisia
Francesco Parrino: Department of Industrial Engineering, Trento, Italy
Gassan Hodaifa: Pablo de Olavide University, Seville, Spain
Giacomo Viccione: University of Salerno, Italy
Giulia Guerriero: University of Naples Federico II, Naples (Italy), Italy
Handan Kamış: Department of Chemical Engineering, Konya Technical University, Konya, Turkey, Turkey
Hatem Ksibi: IPEI Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hatem Ksibi: IPEIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Ilda Vergili: Istanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa, Turkey
Joana C. Prata: University of Aveiro, Portugal
José Lopes Velho: Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
Kapil Moothi: Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, Doornfontein Campus, University of Johannesburg, PO Box 17011, Johannesburg 2028, South Africa
Lakshmanan Ammayappan: National Institute of Natural Fibre Engineering and Technology, India
Lobna Mansouri: Center For Water Researches and Technologies (CERTE) -Technopark Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Manviri Rani: Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur, India
Marie Therese Maurette: Honorary research director, University Paul Sabatier Toulouse, France
Maurizio Barbieri: University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Mohamed Abdennouri: Sultan Moulay Slimane University, Morocco
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Mouna Hamed: National Engineering School of Gabes,Chemical Engineering Process, Tunisia
Mustapha Chikhi: Université de Constantine 3 Salah Boubnider, Algeria
Nader Frikha: ISBS- Sfax, Tunisia
Putu Teta Prihartini Aryanti: Universitas Jenderal Achmad Yani, Indonesia
Rames Panda: Department of Chemical Engineering, CSIR- CLRI, Adyar, Chennai 600 020, India, India
Reinaldo Rosa: INPE, São José dos Campos, SP, Brazil, Brazil
Rihab Hadji: University Setif 1, Algeria
Riheb Hadji: Farhat Abbas University, Setif, Algeria
Rim Ben Arfi: ENIG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Sabu Thomas: Mahatma Gandhi University, India
Sami Guiza: , National Engineering School of Gabes (ENIG) University of Gabes, Tunisia
Sami Rtimi: Global Institute for Water, Environment and Health, Geneva-Switzerland, Switzerland
Sandeep Panda: Gujarat Biotechnology University, India
Sani Isah Abba: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, Nigeria
Sebastiano Candamano: Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Sudip Chakraborty: University of Calabria, Italy
Sumathi Sethupathi: Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia
Surendra Kumar: Former Professor,Department of Chemical Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Roorkee, 247667, Uttarakhand India
Tariq J. Al-Musawi: Al-Mustaqbal University College, Iraq
Vincenzo Naddeo: University of Salerno, Italy

Track 3. Ecotoxicology, environmental safety and bioremediation

T3 Chairs:

Michiel Daam, CENSE, NOVA School of Science and Technology, NOVA University Lisbon, Portugal
Mohd. Rafatullah, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang,, Malaysia
Olfa Hentati, ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Sandeep Panda, Gujarat Biotechnology University, India

T3 Technical Committee:

Badreddine Sellami: INSTM, Tunisia
Chetan Paliwal: Centre Algatech, Institute of Microbiology of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Třeboň, Czechia
Elżbieta Sitarz-Palczak: Department of Inorganic and Analytical Chemistry, Faculty of Chemistry, Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland, Poland
Enas Amdeha: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Cairo, Egypt
Giulia Guerriero: University of Naples Federico II, Naples (Italy), Italy
Giuseppe Suaria: National Research Council (CNR) - Institute of Marine Sciences (ISMAR), Italy
Gloria Andrea Silva-Castro: Departamento de Microbiología del Suelo y Sistemas Simbióticos, Estación Experimental del Zaidín, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (EEZ-CSIC), Spain
Haroun Chenchouni: Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
Hatem Ben Ouada: Laboratory of Blue Biotechnology and Aquatic Bioproducts, National Institute of Marine Sciences and Technology, Tunisia
Hernán Ricardo Hadad: Instituto de Química Aplicada del Litoral (IQAL, CONICET-UNL), Argentina
Hicham Zaitan: University of Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah, Morocco
Imed Gargouri: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Inmaculada Varó: Researcher, Instituto de Acuicultura de Torre de la Sal (IATS). Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), Spain
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
Lamia Sakouhi: Université de Carthage, Faculté des Sciences de Bizerte,, Tunisia
Levent Bat: University of Sinop, Fisheries Faculty, Department of Hydrobiology, Sinop, Turkey
Madeleine Goutx: Aix Marseille Université, France
Marc Tedetti: IRD–Mediterranean Institute of Oceanography, France
Marina Cano-Lamadrid: Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain
Mark Maboeta: North-West University, South Africa
Mohamed Ali Wahab: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies des Eaux Technopole de Borj-Cédria (CERTE), Tunisia
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohd. Rafatullah: Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia
Moncef Khadhraoui: isbs, Tunisia
Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Myriam Ben Said: CERTE, Tunisia
Nada Elloumi: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Najla Fourati: National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts (CNAM), France
Nesreen A. Fatthallah: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Nasr City, Cairo, Egypt, Egypt
Olawumi Sadare: University of Johannesburg, Johannesburg, South Africa
Olfa Hentati: Higher Institute of Biotechnology, Sfax, Tunisia
Pabel Cervantes: Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
Philippe Michaud: Université Clermont Auvergne, Clermont Ferrand, France
Rim Ladhar: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Sandeep Panda: Gujarat Biotechnology University, India
Sandip Sabale: Jaysingpur College (Shivaji University, Kolhapur) Jaysingpur, Maharashtra, India
Sebastiano Candamano: Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Silvia Quadroni: University of Insubria, Italy
Srabani Mishra: Suleyman Demirel University, Isparta, Turkey, Turkey
Sss Sarma: National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico
Sumathi Sethupathi: Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia
Teklit Ambaye: University of Brescia, Via Branze 43, 25123, Brescia, Italy
Veysel Turan: Bingöl University, Faculty of Agriculture, 12000, Bingöl, Turkey
Viktor Karamushka: National University "Kyiv-Mohyla Academy", Ukraine
Walid Elfalleh: Higher Institute of Applied Sciences and Technology of Gabes (ISSATGb), Tunisia
Youssef Lahbib: Institut Supérieur des Métiers du Patrimoine de Tunis, Université de Tunis, Tunisia

Track 4. Biotechnology for environmental management

T4 Chairs:

Achraf Ghorbal, ISSAT, Gabes, Tunisia
Mohd. Rafatullah, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang,, Malaysia
Mongi Seffen, High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Philippe Michaud, Université Clermont Auvergne, Clermont Ferrand, France
Salah Souabi, University of Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco
Sandeep Panda, Gujarat Biotechnology University, India

T4 Technical Committee:

Achraf Ghorbal: ISSAT, Gabes, Tunisia
Angela Cunha: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Chetan Paliwal: Centre Algatech, Institute of Microbiology of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Třeboň, Czechia
Cristina Ghinea: Stefan cel Mare University of Suceava, Romania
Eric D. Van Hullebusch: Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris, Paris, France
Esam Yahya: Bioprocess Technology Division, School of Industrial Technology, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang 11800, Malaysia Libya
Fatma Bhiri: Research and Technology Center of Energy ( CRTEn), Tunisia
Fernando Fermoso: CSIC - Instituto de la Grasa (IG), Spain
Filomena Sannino: Department of Agricultural Sciences, University of Naples “Federico II”, Via Università 100. 80055 Portici (NA),, Italy
Giulia Guerriero: University of Naples Federico II, Naples (Italy), Italy
Gloria Andrea Silva-Castro: Departamento de Microbiología del Suelo y Sistemas Simbióticos, Estación Experimental del Zaidín, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (EEZ-CSIC), Spain
Hatem Boubakri: Centre de Biotechnologie de Borj-Céria, Tunisia
Javier Enrione: University of the Andes, Chile
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
Khelifa Bouacem: University of Sciences and Technology of Houari Boumediene (USTHB), Algeria
Laura Bulgariu: Gheorghe Asachi Technical University of Iasi (TU Iasi), Iaşi, Romania
Maria João Barroca: University of Coimbra, Portugal
Marina Cano-Lamadrid: Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain
Mohamed Ali Wahab: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies des Eaux Technopole de Borj-Cédria (CERTE), Tunisia
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohd. Rafatullah: Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia
Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Myriam Ben Said: CERTE, Tunisia
Najla Fourati: National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts (CNAM), France
Nesreen A. Fatthallah: Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Nasr City, Cairo, Egypt, Egypt
Nicola Perilli: University of Pisa, Italy
Nidhal Marzougui: INRGREF , university of carthage, Ariana Tunisia
Olfa Zarrouk: Smart Farm Collaborative Laboratory (SFCOLAB), Rua Cândido dos Reis nº 1, Espaço SFCOLAB, 2560-312 Torres Vedras, Portugal
Pabel Cervantes: Tecnológico de Monterrey, Mexico
Philippe Michaud: Université Clermont Auvergne, Clermont Ferrand, France
Priscilla F. F. Amaral: Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Ramesh Dhiman: ICMR- National Institute of Malaria Research Delhi, India
Ramesh K. Kothari: Saurashtra University, Rajkot, Gujarat, India
S.k Khare: Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India
Salah Souabi: University of Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco
Sami Sayadi: Qatar University, Doha, Qatar
Sandeep Panda: Gujarat Biotechnology University, India
Sara Di Lonardo: Research Institute on Terrestrial Ecosystems-National Research Council (IRET-CNR), Italy
Sebastiano Candamano: Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Sebastià Puig: Universitat de Girona, Spain
Sondes Mechri: Centre de biotechnologie de sfax, Tunisia
Srabani Mishra: Suleyman Demirel University, Isparta, Turkey, Turkey
Sumathi Sethupathi: Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman, Malaysia
Veysel Turan: Bingöl University, Faculty of Agriculture, 12000, Bingöl, Turkey
Walid Elfalleh: Higher Institute of Applied Sciences and Technology of Gabes (ISSATGb), Tunisia
Yoong-Ling Oon: Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Zied Zarai: Higher Institute of Biotechnology of Sfax, University of Sfax, BP1173, 3038 Sfax, Tunisia

Track 5. Climate-change-related effects on the environment and ecological systems

T5 Chairs:

Ahmed M. El-Kenawy, Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Arturo Sousa, Department of Plant Biology and Ecology, Universidad de Sevilla, E-41012 Seville, Spain, Spain
Haroun Chenchouni, Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
José Lopes Velho, Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
Olfa Hentati, ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Riheb Hadji, Setif 1 University, Algeria, Algeria

T5 Technical Committee:

Abdelali Terfous: INSA of Strasbourg, France
Abdelmouhcene Chibani: Feraht abbas University, Setif 1, Algeria
Ahmed M. El-Kenawy: Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Akinola Akinwumiju: Federal University of Technology Akure, Nigeria
Amin Chaffai: USTHB; Algeria
Amina Mabrouk El Asmi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Angela Cunha: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Arturo Sousa: Department of Plant Biology and Ecology, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Aziz Benhamrouche: University of Ferhat Abbas, Setif 1 (Algeria), Algeria
Bechir Ben Rouina: Olive Tree Institute - University of Sfax, Tunisia
Bernard Adiaffi: Felix HOUPHOUET-BOIGNY University, Ivory Coast
Carla Falugi: University of Genoa, Italy
Carsten Lemmen: Helmholtz-Zentrum hereon GmbH, Geesthacht, Germany
Cherif Ghazi: University of Batna 2, Algeria
Claudia C. Bonecker: State University of Maringa, Brazil
Giulia Guerriero: University of Naples Federico II, Naples (Italy), Italy
Gizem Tuna Tuygun: Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey
Glauber G. Cirino: Federal University of Para, Brazil
Hana Slachtova: University of Ostrava, Faculty of Medicine, Czech Republic, Czechia
Haroun Chenchouni: Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray University, Turkey
Hela Ben Ahmed: Laboratory Interaction Plant Soil Environment (LR21ES01)Department of Biology, Tunisian faculty of Sciences, University of Tunisia ElManar, Tunisia
Imed Gargouri: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Inga Grinfelde: Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technology, Latvia, Latvia
Jasenka Sremac: University of Zagreb, Croatia, Croatia
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
Jose Moutinho-Pereira: University of Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro, Vila Real, Portugal
Jose Pinho: Universidade do Minho, Portugal
José Lopes Velho: Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
João Miguel Dias: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Katarzyna Pietrucha-Urbanik: Rzeszow University of Technology, Rzeszow, Poland
Mahmoud Hegab: Sohag University- egypt, Egypt
Marco Petitta: Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra Università di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Maurizio Barbieri: University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Mohamed Gharbi: Institut National Agronomique de Tunisie, Tunisia
Mohamed Hereher: Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Mohamed Abdelaal: Mansoura University, Egypt
Mohamed Said Guettouche: University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algiers, Algeria
Monia El Bour: Institut National des Sciences et Technologies de la Mer, Tunisia
Nabil Khélifi: Springer, a part of Springer Nature, Heidelberg, Germany
Najla Fourati: National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts (CNAM), France
Nicola Perilli: University of Pisa, Italy
Panagiotis Nastos: National and Kpodistrian University of Athens, 15784, Athens, Greece
Rabah Laouar: University Badji Mokhtar Annaba, Algeria
Ramesh Dhiman: ICMR- National Institute of Malaria Research Delhi, India
Riheb Hadji: Farhat Abbas University, Setif, Algeria
Rishikesh Singh: Institute of Environment & Sustainable Development (IESD), Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, India
Saeid Eslamian: Isfahan University of Technology, Isfahan, Iran
Samuel Ogunjo: Federal University of Technology Akure, Nigeria
Sani Isah Abba: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, Nigeria
Sebastiano Candamano: Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Serm Janjai: Silpakorn University, Thailand
Silvia Quadroni: University of Insubria, Italy
Souad Neffar: University of Tebessa, Algeria
Sudip Chakraborty: University of Calabria, Italy
Tommaso Caloiero: National Research Council of Italy (CNR-ISAFOM), Italy
Valasia Iakovoglou: nternational Hellenic University, Drama 66100, Greece
Veysel Turan: Bingöl University, Faculty of Agriculture, 12000, Bingöl, Turkey
Viktor Karamushka: National University "Kyiv-Mohyla Academy", Ukraine
Waleed Abbas: Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt
Yoong-Ling Oon: Institute of Hydrobiology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Track 6. Natural resources, agriculture and the environment

T6 Chairs:

Abdelazim Negm, Zagazig University, Egypt
Achraf Ghorbal, ISSAT, Gabes, Tunisia
Amjad Kallel, ENIS, Tunisia
Haroun Chenchouni, Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
José Lopes Velho, Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
Mohamed Ksibi, High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohd. Rafatullah, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang,, Malaysia
Olfa Hentati, ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Riheb Hadji, Setif 1 University, Algeria, Algeria
Rim Ben Arfi, ENIG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Salah Souabi, University of Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco
Sudip Chakraborty, University of Calabria, Italy

T6 Technical Committee:

Abdelazim Negm: Zagazig University, Egypt
Abdelkader Bouderbala: Khemis Miliana University, Algeria
Abdelmajid Khabbach: Biotechnology, conservation and Valorization of Natural Resources Laboratory, Faculty of Sciences Dhar ElMahraz, Sidi Mohamed Ben Abdellah University, Fez, Morocco
Abdul Mutalib Leman: University Tun Hussein Onn, Malaysia
Achraf Ghorbal: ISSAT, Gabes, Tunisia
Adel Zrelli: ISSAT GABES Tunisia
Akinola Akinwumiju: Federal University of Technology Akure, Nigeria
Alessandra Zambonelli: University of Bologna, Italy
Amjad Kallel: Sfax National School of Engineering, University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Angela Cunha: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Anis Attour: ISSTE/CERTE (Carthage University), Tunisia
Asnake Fikre: Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research, Ethiopia
Assaad Sila: Department of Life Sciences, Faculty of Sciences of Gafsa, Gafsa University, 2112 Gafsa, Tunisia
Aziz Benhamrouche: University of Ferhat Abbas, Setif 1 (Algeria), Algeria
Beatrice Sordini: University of Perugia, Perugia, Italy
Britt-Marie Steenari: Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Chedly Tizaoui: Swansea University, United Kingdom
Chetan Paliwal: Centre Algatech, Institute of Microbiology of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Třeboň, Czechia
Corrado Lo Storto: University of Naples Federico II - Department of Industrial Engineering, Italy
Eliana Tassi: Research Institute on Terrestrial Ecosystems (IRET) - National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Pisa, Italy
Elsa F. Vieira: Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Porto, Portugal
Esam Yahya: Bioprocess Technology Division, School of Industrial Technology, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang 11800, Malaysia Libya
Esin Apaydın Varol: Eskişehir Technical University, Faculty of Engineering, Dept. of Chemical Engineering, Eskisehir, Turkey
Fadhel Aloulou: Fadhel Aloulou: ESSTHS: University of Sousse, Laboratory of Energy and Materials: LabEM-LR11ES34, Tunisia Tunisia
Faten Telahigue: FSG, Tunisia
Fethi Mensi: INSTM, Tunisia
Filomena Sannino: Department of Agricultural Sciences, University of Naples “Federico II”, Via Università 100. 80055 Portici (NA),, Italy
George Zaimes: International Hellenic University, Greece
Geovani Soares De Lima: Federal University of Campina Grande, Brazil
Giacomo Di Foggia: University of Milano-Bicocca, Milan, Italy
Gianluigi Busico: University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy
Giulia Guerriero: University of Naples Federico II, Naples (Italy), Italy
Giuseppe Suaria: National Research Council (CNR) - Institute of Marine Sciences (ISMAR), Italy
Glauber G. Cirino: Federal University of Para, Brazil
Haithem Bahri: INRGREF, Ariana, Tunisia
Hajer Debbabi: University of Carthage, National Institute of Agronomy of Tunisia (INAT), Tunisia
Haroun Chenchouni: Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
Hatem Boubakri: Centre de Biotechnologie de Borj-Céria, Tunisia
Hatem Ksibi: IPEI Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hedia Manai-Djebali: Centre of Biotechnology of Borj Cedria, Tunisia
Hela Ben Ahmed: Laboratory Interaction Plant Soil Environment (LR21ES01)Department of Biology, Tunisian faculty of Sciences, University of Tunisia ElManar, Tunisia
Helder Chaminé: School of Engineering (ISEP), Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Ibtissem Triki: Laboratory 3E, Sfax National of Engineers, PB1173,3038, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Israa Al-Kadmy: Department of Biology, College of Science, Mustansiriyah University, Baghdad /Iraq, Iraq
Iteb Boughattas: Regional Center of crop field research Beja, Tunisia
Iuliana Gabriela Breaban: University "Alexandru Ioan Cuza" of Iasi, Romania
Izabela Jośko: University of Life Sciences, Poland
Javier Enrione: University of the Andes, Chile
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
Jose Moutinho-Pereira: University of Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro, Vila Real, Portugal
José Lopes Velho: Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
Kamal Taheri: Kermanshah Regional Water Authority, kermanshah, Iran
Katarzyna Pietrucha-Urbanik: Rzeszow University of Technology, Rzeszow, Poland
Khaled F M Salem: University of Sadat City, Egypt
Khalil Khamassi: INRAT, Tunisia
Khelifa Bouacem: University of Sciences and Technology of Houari Boumediene (USTHB), Algeria
Lahcen Benaabidate: University of Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah, Fez, Morocco
Leila Ktari: INSTM, Tunisia
Luna Leoni: University or Rome Tor Vergata, Rome, Italy
Mahmood Barbooti: University of Technology,, Iraq
Mahmoud Bali: Higher Institute of Water Sciences and Techniques, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Mahmoud Hegab: Sohag University- egypt, Egypt
Malik Al-Wardy: College of Agriculture and Marine Sciences, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Manzoor Ahmad Shah: Department of Food Science and Technology, Government Degree College for Women Anantnag, J&K, India, India
Mao Bo: Nanjing University of Finance and Economics, China, China
Marco Petitta: Dipartimento di Scienze della Terra Università di Roma La Sapienza, Italy
Maria Ferreira: Instituto Politécnico da Guarda, Guarda, Portugal
Maria João Barroca: University of Coimbra, Portugal
Marina Cano-Lamadrid: Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena, Spain
Maurice Millet: University of Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France
Maurizio Barbieri: University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Mazen Alshaaer: Prince Sattam Bin Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Milena Kercheva: Institute of Soil Science, Agrotechnology and Plant Protection N, Poushkarov, Sofia, Bulgaria
Mohamed Abdennouri: Sultan Moulay Slimane University, Morocco
Mohamed Abdulrazzak: Retired UNITED NATIONS-ESCWA and UNESCO Staff,Former affkiated professor Coloradi State Unversity,Retired Professor King Abdulaziz Unversity ,Former staff Taibah and Arabia Gulf Unversities unversity, Saudi Arabia
Mohamed Ali Wahab: Centre de Recherches et des Technologies des Eaux Technopole de Borj-Cédria (CERTE), Tunisia
Mohamed Gharbi: Institut National Agronomique de Tunisie, Tunisia
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Said Guettouche: University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediene, Algiers, Algeria
Mohamed Zbair: Université de Haute-alsace, CNRS, IS2M UMR 7361, Mulhouse, France, France
Mohammed Hsaisoun: Ibn Zohr University, Agadir, Morocco
Mohd. Rafatullah: Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia
Moncef Zairi: Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Mourad Mnejja: Institut de Recerca I Technologia Agroalimentaries, Spain
Muhammad Saifullah Abu Bakar: Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei
Nadia Hidar: Cadi Ayyad University, Marrakesh, Morocco
Neda Vdovic: Institute Ruder Boskovic, Zagreb, Croatia
Nicola Perilli: University of Pisa, Italy
Nidhal Marzougui: INRGREF , university of carthage, Ariana Tunisia
Olfa Hentati: Higher Institute of Biotechnology, Sfax, Tunisia
Olfa Zarrouk: Smart Farm Collaborative Laboratory (SFCOLAB), Rua Cândido dos Reis nº 1, Espaço SFCOLAB, 2560-312 Torres Vedras, Portugal
Othman Al-Mashaqbeh: Royal Scientific Society Jordan, Jordan
Philippe Michaud: Université Clermont Auvergne, Clermont Ferrand, France
Rabah Kechiched: Department of Earth science and the Univers, university of Kasdi Merbah Ouargla, 30000 Algeria
Rabah Laouar: University Badji Mokhtar Annaba, Algeria
Rahma Ines Zoghlami: Arid Regions Institute, University of Gabes, Laboratory of Eremologie and fight against desertification (LR16IRA01), Medenine 4119, Tunisia
Ramesh K. Kothari: Saurashtra University, Rajkot, Gujarat, India
Riadh Ilahy: National Institute of Agricultural Research of Tunisia (INRAT),, Tunisia
Riheb Hadji: Farhat Abbas University, Setif, Algeria
Rim Ben Arfi: ENIG, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Salah Er-Raki: Université Cadi Ayyad, Morocco
Salah Souabi: University of Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco
Salima Saidi -Besbes: Oran1 Ahmed Benbella University, Algeria
Samia Ben Ali: University of Gabes, National School of Engineers of Gabes (ENIG), LR GPSI, Tunisia
Sara Di Lonardo: Research Institute on Terrestrial Ecosystems-National Research Council (IRET-CNR), Italy
Sebastiano Candamano: Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Souad Neffar: University of Tebessa, Algeria
Sudip Chakraborty: University of Calabria, Italy
Sudip Kr. Sinha: National Institute of Technology, Raipur, India
Tea Zuliani: Jožef Stefan Institute, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Teresa A. P. Rocha-Santos: Centre for Envir. & Marine Studies, Aveiro University, Portugal
Thadickal V Joydas: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Wolfgang Cramer: CNRS, Aix-Marseille University, Aix-en-Provence, France
Zied Zarai: Higher Institute of Biotechnology of Sfax, University of Sfax, BP1173, 3038 Sfax, Tunisia

Track 7. Smart technologies for environmentally friendly energy production

T7 Chairs:

Abdelazim Negm, Zagazig University, Egypt
Amjad Kallel, ENIS, Tunisia
Mohd. Rafatullah, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang,, Malaysia
Mongi Seffen, High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Sebastiano Candamano, Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Sudip Chakraborty, University of Calabria, Italy

T7 Technical Committee:

Abdul Mutalib Leman: University Tun Hussein Onn, Malaysia
Achraf Ghorbal: ISSAT, Gabes, Tunisia
Adel Zrelli: ISSAT GABES Tunisia
Amjad Kallel: Sfax National School of Engineering, University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Davide Papurello: Polytechnic University of Turin, Italy
Gideon Oron: Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Inga Grinfelde: Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technology, Latvia, Latvia
Katarzyna Pietrucha-Urbanik: Rzeszow University of Technology, Rzeszow, Poland
Lucia Serrano Serrano Luján: Department of Computer Science of Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Madrid, Spain
M'barek Feddaoui: lGEMS, National School of Applied Sciences (ENSA), Agadir, Morocco
Mazen Alshaaer: Prince Sattam Bin Abdulaziz University, Saudi Arabia
Mihael Bučko: Military Academy, University of Defence, Generala Pavla Jurišića Šturma 33, 11000 Belgrade, Serbia
Mohd. Rafatullah: Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia
Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Monica Salvia: National Research Council - Institute of Methodologies for Environmental Analysis (CNR-IMAA), Italy
Mouna Hamed: National Engineering School of Gabes,Chemical Engineering Process, Tunisia
Nicola Perilli: University of Pisa, Italy
Olawumi Sadare: University of Johannesburg, Johannesburg, South Africa
Sandip Sabale: Jaysingpur College (Shivaji University, Kolhapur) Jaysingpur, Maharashtra, India
Sebastiano Candamano: Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Soumia Rahmouni: Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Kasdi Merbah Ouargla, Algeria
Stefano Falcinelli: University of Perugia, Italy
Sudip Chakraborty: University of Calabria, Italy
Valter Castelvetro: University of Pisa, Italy
Vincenzo Naddeo: University of Salerno, Italy

Track 8. Remote sensing and GIS for environmental monitoring and management

T8 Chairs:

Ahmed M. El-Kenawy, Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Amjad Kallel, ENIS, Tunisia
Riheb Hadji, Setif 1 University, Algeria, Algeria

T8 Technical Committee:

Abdelmouhcene Chibani: Feraht abbas University, Setif 1, Algeria
Abduldaem Alqasemi: University of Emirates, United Arab Emirates
Achraf Ghorbal: ISSAT, Gabes, Tunisia
Adrianos Retalis: National Observatory of Athens, Athens, Greece
Ahmed M. El-Kenawy: Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Akinola Akinwumiju: Federal University of Technology Akure, Nigeria
Amjad Kallel: Sfax National School of Engineering, University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Ana Cláudia Teodoro: University of Porto, Portugal
Andrei Bala: National Institute for Earth Physics, 12 Calugareni str Ilfov county, code 077125, Romania
Aqil Tariq: MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY, United States
Ayser Al-Shamma: Geology Department, College of Science ,University of Baghdad, Baghdad, Iraq
Belkacem Merzouk: Department of Hydraulics, Faculty of Technology, University of M’sila, Algeria
Dursun Zafer Seker: Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi, Turkey
Fouad Gadouali: Direction de la Météorologie Nationale, Casablanca, Morocco
Giacomo Viccione: University of Salerno, Italy
Gianfranco Nicodemo: Department of Civil Engineering University of Salerno, Italy
Gianluigi Busico: University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli", Italy
Gizem Tuna Tuygun: Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey
Haroun Chenchouni: Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
Helder Chaminé: School of Engineering (ISEP), Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal
Israa Al-Kadmy: Department of Biology, College of Science, Mustansiriyah University, Baghdad /Iraq, Iraq
Iuliana Gabriela Breaban: University "Alexandru Ioan Cuza" of Iasi, Romania
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
José Lopes Velho: Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
Kapil Moothi: Department of Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, Doornfontein Campus, University of Johannesburg, PO Box 17011, Johannesburg 2028, South Africa
Klemen Zakšek: Rosen Group, Lingen, Germany
Malik Al-Wardy: College of Agriculture and Marine Sciences, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Michael Nones: Institute of Geophysics PAS, Poland
Mohamed Gharbi: Institut National Agronomique de Tunisie, Tunisia
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Mohamed Abdelaal: Mansoura University, Egypt
Mohamed Ouessar: IRA, Tunisia
Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Monia El Bour: Institut National des Sciences et Technologies de la Mer, Tunisia
Murat Yakar: Geomatic Engineering, Engineering Faculty, Mersin University, Turkey
Rihab Hadji: University Setif 1, Algeria
Riheb Hadji: Farhat Abbas University, Setif, Algeria
Sandeep Panda: Gujarat Biotechnology University, India
Sebastiano Candamano: Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Serm Janjai: Silpakorn University, Thailand
Shehdeh Jodeh: nablus, Palestine
Soumia Rahmouni: Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of Kasdi Merbah Ouargla, Algeria
Wiame Emam: Faculty of Science, Ain Shams University, Cairo, Egypt

Track 9. Environmental impacts of natural hazards and environmental risk assessment

T9 Chairs:

Haroun Chenchouni, Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
José Lopes Velho, Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
Olfa Hentati, ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Riheb Hadji, Setif 1 University, Algeria, Algeria
Salah Souabi, University of Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco

T9 Technical Committee:

Abduldaem Alqasemi: University of Emirates, United Arab Emirates
Achraf Ghorbal: ISSAT, Gabes, Tunisia
Adrianos Retalis: National Observatory of Athens, Athens, Greece
Ahmed M. El-Kenawy: Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Akinola Akinwumiju: Federal University of Technology Akure, Nigeria
Almudena Ordóñez: University of Oviedo, Spain
Amina Mabrouk El Asmi: FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Amjad Kallel: Sfax National School of Engineering, University of Sfax, Sfax, Tunisia
Ana Cláudia Teodoro: University of Porto, Portugal
Andrei Bala: National Institute for Earth Physics, 12 Calugareni str Ilfov county, code 077125, Romania
Aqil Tariq: MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY, United States
Ayser Al-Shamma: Geology Department, College of Science ,University of Baghdad, Baghdad, Iraq
Chafai Azri: Faculty of Science of Sfax, Tunisia
Davide Papurello: Polytechnic University of Turin, Italy
Faiza Souid: Institute of Arid Regions, Medenine, Tunisia
Faten Khelifi: University of Turin, Italy
Fouad Gadouali: Direction de la Météorologie Nationale, Casablanca, Morocco
Gianfranco Nicodemo: Department of Civil Engineering University of Salerno, Italy
Gideon Oron: Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Giuseppe Suaria: National Research Council (CNR) - Institute of Marine Sciences (ISMAR), Italy
Hana Slachtova: University of Ostrava, Faculty of Medicine, Czech Republic, Czechia
Haroun Chenchouni: Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
Hatem Ksibi: IPEI Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Hatim Elhatip: Aksaray University, Turkey
Imed Gargouri: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Imen Khouni: Centre de Recherches et desTechnologies des Eaux (CERTE), Tunisia
Inga Grinfelde: Latvia University of Life Sciences and Technology, Latvia, Latvia
Inmaculada Varó: Researcher, Instituto de Acuicultura de Torre de la Sal (IATS). Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas (CSIC), Spain
Iuliana Armas: University of Bucharest, Romania
Iuliana Gabriela Breaban: University "Alexandru Ioan Cuza" of Iasi, Romania
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
José Lopes Velho: Aveiro University, Aveiro, Portugal
João Miguel Dias: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Kapil Moothi: Faculty of Engineering and the Built Environment, Doornfontein Campus, University of Johannesburg, South Africa
Klemen Zakšek: Rosen Group, Lingen, Germany
Lahcen Benaabidate: University of Sidi Mohammed Ben Abdellah, Fez, Morocco
Mahmoud Hegab: Sohag University- egypt, Egypt
Malik Al-Wardy: College of Agriculture and Marine Sciences, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Mariusz Gusiatin: University of Warmia and Mazury in Olsztyn, Poland
Maurizio Barbieri: University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Michael Nones: Institute of Geophysics PAS, Poland
Mohamed Gharbi: Institut National Agronomique de Tunisie, Tunisia
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Ouessar: IRA, Tunisia
Moncef Zairi: Ecole Nationale d'Ingenieurs de Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Monia El Bour: Institut National des Sciences et Technologies de la Mer, Tunisia
Murat Uysal: Afyon Kocatepe University, Afyonkarahisar, Turkey
Murat Yakar: Geomatic Engineering, Engineering Faculty, Mersin University, Turkey
Nabil Khélifi: Springer, a part of Springer Nature, Heidelberg, Germany
Nada Elloumi: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Najla Fourati: National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts (CNAM), France
Nicola Perilli: University of Pisa, Italy
Nourdine Zaaboub: National institute of marine sciences an technology, Salamboo Tunisia
Olfa Hentati: Higher Institute of Biotechnology, Sfax, Tunisia
Panagiotis Nastos: National and Kpodistrian University of Athens, 15784, Athens, Greece
Rabah Kechiched: Department of Earth science and the Univers, university of Kasdi Merbah Ouargla, 30000 Algeria
Rahma Ines Zoghlami: Arid Regions Institute, University of Gabes, Tunisia
Ramesh Dhiman: ICMR- National Institute of Malaria Research Delhi, India
Rihab Hadji: University Setif 1, Algeria
Riheb Hadji: Farhat Abbas University, Setif, Algeria
Réda Marouf: University Abdelhamid Ibn Badis of Mostaganem, Algeria
Salah Souabi: University of Hassan II Casablanca, Morocco
Sandip Sabale: Jaysingpur College (Shivaji University, Kolhapur) Jaysingpur, Maharashtra, India
Sani Isah Abba: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia
Selva Cavus: Istanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpasa, Turkey
Settimio Ferlisi: University of Salerno, Italy
Shehdeh Jodeh: nablus, Palestine
Souad Neffar: University of Tebessa, Algeria
Thadickal V Joydas: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Tomislav Malvić: University of Zagreb, Croatia
Venkatramanan Senapathi: Alagappa University, India, India
Viktor Karamushka: National University "Kyiv-Mohyla Academy", Ukraine
Waldir Moreira: Fraunhofer Portugal AICOS, Portugal
Wolfgang Cramer: CNRS, Aix-Marseille University, Aix-en-Provence, France

Track 10. Sustainable management of marine and coastal environments

T10 Chairs:

Ahmed M. El-Kenawy, Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Mohamed Ksibi, High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Olfa Hentati, ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia

T10 Technical Committee:

Ahmed M. El-Kenawy: Mansoura University, Mansoura, Egypt
Anna Occhipinti-Ambrogi: University of Pavia, Italy
Bashir Ahmed Mir: National Institute of Technology Srinagar, Kashmir, India
Chetan Paliwal: Centre Algatech, Institute of Microbiology of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Třeboň, Czechia
Giacomo Viccione: University of Salerno, Italy
Giulia Guerriero: University of Naples Federico II, Naples (Italy), Italy
Hatem Ksibi: IPEI Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
Jose Pinho: Universidade do Minho, Portugal
João Miguel Dias: University of Aveiro, Portugal
Lassaad Chouba: Marine National Institute of Sciences and Technologies, Salammbô (INSTM) Tunisie, Tunisia
Laura Cutroneo: University of Genoa, Genoa, Italy
Leila Ktari: INSTM, Tunisia
Mehrez Gammoudi: faculty of sciences of sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Néjib Daly Yahia: Qatar University, College of Arts and Sciences, Qatar
Mouna Rifi: National Agronomic Institue of Tunisia
Peter Stavroulakis: Department of Maritime Transport and Logistics, The American College of Greece
Riheb Hadji: Farhat Abbas University, Setif, Algeria
Sani Isah Abba: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, Nigeria
Stelios Karatzas: Dr. Civil Engineering, University of Patras, Greece
Stelios Katsanevakis: Department of Marine Sciences, University of the Aegean, Greece
Venkatramanan Senapathi: Alagappa University, India, India
Wolfgang Cramer: CNRS, Aix-Marseille University, Aix-en-Provence, France

Track 11. Sustainable management of the urban environment, the indoor and built environment

T11 Chairs:

Joana C. Prata, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Mohamed Ksibi, High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Sami Rtimi, Global Institute for Water, Environment and Health, Geneva-Switzerland, Switzerland

T11 Technical Committee:

Abdelwaheb Aydi: Faculty of Sciences of Bizerte, University of Carthage, Tunisia
Abdessalem Jbara: Higher Institute of Transport and Logistics of Sousse, Tunisia
Abdul Mutalib Leman: University Tun Hussein Onn, Malaysia
Anja Manojlovic: Faculty of medical sciences, University of Kragujevac, Serbia
Aqil Tariq: MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY, United States
Betty Adegebo: University of Ibadan, Ibadan, Nigeria
Celeste Jorge: LNEC, Lisboa, Portugal
Corrado Lo Storto: University of Naples Federico II - Department of Industrial Engineering, Italy
Francesca Bretzel: CNR IRET PISA, Italy
Gassan Hodaifa: Pablo de Olavide University, Seville, Spain
Giacomo Di Foggia: University of Milano-Bicocca, Milan, Italy
Guillermo Rey Gozalo: Universidad de Extremadura, Spain
Hatem Ksibi: IPEI Sfax, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
Jorge M. Bandeira: University of Aveiro, Portugal
M'barek Feddaoui: lGEMS, National School of Applied Sciences (ENSA), Agadir, Morocco
Mentore Vaccari: University of Brescia, Italy
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Monica Salvia: National Research Council - Institute of Methodologies for Environmental Analysis (CNR-IMAA), Italy
Mouna Hamed: National Engineering School of Gabes,Chemical Engineering Process, Tunisia
Panagiotis Nastos: National and Kpodistrian University of Athens, 15784, Athens, Greece
Peter Stavroulakis: Department of Maritime Transport and Logistics, The American College of Greece
Rahul V. Ralegaonkar: Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, India
Riheb Hadji: Farhat Abbas University, Setif, Algeria
Sabu Thomas: Mahatma Gandhi University, India
Saleh N. J. Al-Saadi: Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Sami Rtimi: Global Institute for Water, Environment and Health, Geneva-Switzerland, Switzerland
Sebastiano Candamano: Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Talal Al-Awadhi: SQU, Oman
Teklit Ambaye: University of Brescia, Via Branze 43, 25123, Brescia, Italy
Thadickal V Joydas: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Theodoros Theodosiou: Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Vincenzo Naddeo: University of Salerno, Italy
Waldir Moreira: Fraunhofer Portugal AICOS, Portugal
Zine El Abidine Rahmouni: Civil Engineering Department, Faculty of Technology, Msila University, M’sila 28000, Algeria

Track 12. Ecosystems and biodiversity conservation

T12 Chairs:

Arturo Sousa, Department of Plant Biology and Ecology, Universidad de Sevilla, E-41012 Seville, Spain, Spain
Haroun Chenchouni, Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
Olfa Hentati, ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia

T12 Technical Committee:

Achraf Ghorbal: ISSAT, Gabes, Tunisia
Ambika P. Gautam: Kathmandu Forestry College, Kathmandu, Nepal
Arturo Sousa: Department of Plant Biology and Ecology, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Aurelio Ciancio: Istituto per la Protezione Sostenibile delle Piante, Bari, Italy
Cherif Ghazi: University of Batna 2, Algeria
Claudia Di Bene: Council for Agriculture Research and Economics - Research Center for Agriculture and Environment, Italy
Farid Debieb: Materials and Environmental Laboratory, University of Medea, 26000 Medea, Algeria
Fouzia Ghennam-Attou: Université of USTHB, Algeria
Gilmar Perbiche Neves: Departamento de Hidrobiologia - CCBS, Plankton Laboratory, São Carlos-SP, Brazil
Giulia Guerriero: University of Naples Federico II, Naples (Italy), Italy
Guy Lempérière: LAREP Versailles, France
Haroun Chenchouni: Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
Irina Bondorina: Federal State Budgetary Institution of Science, N.V. Tsitsin Main Botanical Garden, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Jasenka Sremac: University of Zagreb, Croatia, Croatia
Jean-Claud Micha: Université of Namur, Belgium
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
Khaled F M Salem: University of Sadat City, Egypt
Maurizio Barbieri: University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Mehrez Gammoudi: faculty of sciences of sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Néjib Daly Yahia: Qatar University, College of Arts and Sciences, Environmental Sciences Program, Qatar
Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Mouna Rifi: National Agronomic Institue of Tunisia
Nicola Perilli: University of Pisa, Italy
Olfa Hentati: Higher Institute of Biotechnology, Sfax, Tunisia
Philippe Michaud: Université Clermont Auvergne, Clermont Ferrand, France
Riheb Hadji: Farhat Abbas University, Setif, Algeria
Thadickal V Joydas: King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia
Valasia Iakovoglou: nternational Hellenic University, Drama 66100, Greece
Walid Elfalleh: Higher Institute of Applied Sciences and Technology of Gabes (ISSATGb), Tunisia

Track 13. Environmental-change-related impacts on human, animal, and ecosystem health

T13 Chairs:

Arturo Sousa, Department of Plant Biology and Ecology, Universidad de Sevilla, E-41012 Seville, Spain, Spain
Joana C. Prata, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Olfa Hentati, ISBS, University of Sfax, Tunisia

T13 Technical Committee:

Abderrazek Hédhili: Direction de la Pharmacie et de Médicament ,Tunis, Tunisia
Anja Manojlovic: Faculty of medical sciences, University of Kragujevac, Serbia
Arturo Sousa: Department of Plant Biology and Ecology, Universidad de Sevilla, Spain
Carme Hervada Sala: Department of Physics, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Francesca Bretzel: CNR IRET PISA, Italy
Georgios Nikolopoulos: University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus
Giulia Guerriero: University of Naples Federico II, Naples (Italy), Italy
Haroun Chenchouni: Higher National School of Forests, Khenchela, Algeria
Imed Gargouri: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Izabela Jośko: University of Life Sciences, Poland
Jesús Rodrigo-Comino: University of Granada, Spain
Katerina Pantavou: Medical School, University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus
Laura Andrea Rodríguez Villamizar: Universidad Industrial de Santander, Colombia
Maurizio Barbieri: University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy
Mohamed Ksibi: High Institute of Biotechnology, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mongi Seffen: High School of Science & Technology, University of Sousse, Tunisia
Nadia Mahfoudh: University of Sfax, Tunisia
Najla Fourati: National Conservatory of Arts and Crafts (CNAM), France
Nicola Perilli: University of Pisa, Italy
Sebastiano Candamano: Mechanical, Energy and Management Engineering Department, University of Calabria, 87036, Rende, Italy
Sss Sarma: National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico
Vincenzo Naddeo: University of Salerno, Italy

Local Organizing Team

Afef Zouch, ENIS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Atef Saidi,
FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Leivadiotis Evangelos, University of the Aegean, Mytilene, Greece
Khawla Chouchene, CBS, Tunisia
Melek Rebai, ISIMS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Bassem Abdelhedi, ISIMS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Mohamed Sahbi Moalla, ISET, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Najwa Khlifi, FSS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Nizar Troudi, FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Noureddine Ben Gharbia, FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia
Noureddine Oulad Naoui, University of Tamanghasset, Algeria
Oumayma Abidi, FLSHS, University of Sfax, Tunisia
Salima Chouaib, FST, University of Tunis El Manar, Tunisia